warning Hello Guest! Most of features are hidden to you.You need to login or register [click here to register] to use all feature of studytemple

Documents search Engine for PPTS, DOC, PDF, XLS, PPTX etc. ( To use study temple's internal search engine - use search box on right top corner )

+ Reply to Thread + Post New Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: MCQs : Pharmacokinetics

  1. #1
    aanand.co.in's Avatar
    aanand.co.in is offline studious Senior Secondary aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    baroda
    Posts
    298
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 438 Times in 146 Posts
    Rep Power
    2314

    Default MCQs : Pharmacokinetics



    MCQS : Pharmacokinetics

    Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Concerning oral administration -- disadvantages

    A) least economical
    B) drug taken orally may cause emesis
    C) drug taken orally may be destroyed by gastric acidity
    D) drug taken orally may be metabolized by gastrointestinal flora
    E) drug taken orally may be in consistently absorbed due to the presence of food

    Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Typical properties of carrier-mediated drug transport:

    A) non-saturable
    B) active transport
    C) energy requiring
    D) inhibitable

    Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Driving force in drug movement in aqueous diffusion model:

    A) active transport-- energy requiring
    B) facilitated transport
    C) drug concentration gradient

    Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Renal excretion factor most likely to be sensitive to drug ionization state:

    A) glomerular filtration
    B) passive tubular reabsorption

    Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Drug(s) which exhibit(s) a high hepatic" first-pass" effect:

    A) lidocaine
    B) propranolol
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Permanently charged amine form:

    A) primary amine
    B) secondary amine
    C) tertiary amine
    D) quaternary amine

    Question # 7 (Multiple Answer) For high extraction-ratio drugs, patient to patient bioavailability may vary due to differences in:

    A) hepatic function
    B) blood flow
    C) the presence of hepatic disease

    Question # 8 (Multiple Answer) Factors associated with drug absorption that can result in incomplete absorption

    A) drug metabolism by gastrointestinal flora
    B) drug hydrophilicity (opposite of lipophilicity)
    C) drug instability in gastric acid
    D) presence of food in the GI tract
    E) drug-drug interactions

    Question # 9 (Multiple Answer) Drug characteristics contributing to reliable transdermal drug absorption:

    A) molecular weight less than 1000
    B) drug does not cause histamine release
    C) the daily drug requirement is less than 10 mg
    D) in saturated aqueous solution, the pH range is 5-9

    Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Concerning parenteral drug administration:

    A) less predictable compared to oral administration route
    B) not acceptable for unconscious patients
    C) rate of drug systemic absorption insensitive to drug solubility in interstitial fluid
    D) rate of systemic drug absorption following parenteral administration depends on absorbing capillary membrane surface area

    Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Pharmacokinetic advantages associated with transdermal drug delivery:

    A) relatively constant, sustained therapeutic plasma drug concentrations
    B) commonly low side-effect incidence
    C) good patient compliance

    Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Drugs for which "first-pass" pulmonary uptake may exceed 65% of injected dose:

    A) fentanyl
    B) alfentanil
    C) sufentanil
    D) meperidine
    E) all of the above

    Question # 13 (Multiple Answer) Roots of administration that avoid "first-pass" hepatic effects:

    A) sublingual
    B) oral
    C) transdermal
    D) lower rectal suppositories
    E) inhalation

    Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Drugs least likely to penetrate across membranes:

    A) protein-bound drugs
    B) charged drugs
    C) neutral drugs

    Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Available for transdermal drug delivery:

    A) scopolamine
    B) fentanyl
    C) nitroglycerin

    Question # 16 (Multiple Answer) Concerning "first pass" elimination:

    A) drug is first transported across the gut wall into the portal circulation
    B) drug metabolism may occur in the intestinal wall
    C) sometimes extensive drug metabolism may occur in the liver
    D) the liver may excrete drug into the bile
    E) first-pass effects may reduce drug bioavailability

    Question # 17 (Multiple Answer) Factor(s) which effect a drug's volume of distribution:

    A) patient's gender
    B) patien'ts age
    C) presence of disease
    D) drug pKa
    E) extent of drug-plasma protein binding

    Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Two most important sites for drug elimination:

    A) pulmonary and liver
    B) liver and gastrointestinal tract
    C) kidney and liver
    D) skin and liver
    E) pulmonary and kidney

    Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Concerning transfer of basic drugs such as nonionized local anesthetics from mother to fetus:

    A) fetal pH is higher than maternal pH
    B) in fetal distress alkalosis contributes to local anesthetic accumulation
    C) concerning maternal blood: fetal blood -- gradient is maintained for continual local anesthetic transfer from maternal circulation to fetal circulation

    Question # 20 (Multiple Answer) Characteristics of renal drug excretion:

    A) nearly all drugs are filtered at the glomerulus
    B) drugs which are weak acids are excreted faster in acidic urinary pH
    C) drugs which are weak base is our excreted faster in alkaline urinary pH
    D) body fluids where pH differences from blood pH may favor on and trapping include breast milk and aqueous humor (eye)


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Correct Answers


    Now you can see what's hidden
    Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Concerning oral administration -- disadvantages

    (B) drug taken orally may cause emesis


    (C) drug taken orally may be destroyed by gastric acidity


    (D) drug taken orally may be metabolized by gastrointestinal flora


    (E) drug taken orally may be in consistently absorbed due to the presence of food




    Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Typical properties of carrier-mediated drug transport:

    (B) active transport


    (C) energy requiring


    (D) inhibitable




    Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Driving force in drug movement in aqueous diffusion model:

    Answer: (C) drug concentration gradient




    Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Renal excretion factor I most likely to be sensitive to drug ionization state:

    Answer: (B) passive tubular reabsorption




    Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Drug(s) which exhibit(s) a high hepatic" first-pass" effect:

    Answer: (C) both





    Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Permanently charged amine form:

    Answer: (D) quaternary amine


    Question # 7 (Multiple Answer) For high extraction-ratio drugs, patient to patient bioavailability may vary due to differences in:

    (A) hepatic function


    (B) blood flow


    (C) the presence of hepatic disease




    Question # 8 (Multiple Answer) Factors associated with drug absorption that can result in incomplete absorption

    (A) drug metabolism by gastrointestinal flora


    (B) drug hydrophilicity (opposite of lipophilicity)


    (C) drug instability in gastric acid


    (D) presence of food in the GI tract


    (E) drug-drug interactions


    Question # 9 (Multiple Answer) Drug characteristics contributing to reliable transdermal drug absorption:

    (A) molecular weight less than 1000


    (B) drug does not cause histamine release


    (C) the daily drug requirement is less than 10 mg


    (D) in saturated aqueous solution, the pH range is 5-9




    Question # 10
    (Multiple Choice) Concerning parenteral drug administration:

    Answer: (D) rate of systemic drug absorption following parenteral administration depends on absorbing capillary membrane surface area



    Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Pharmacokinetic advantages associated with transdermal drug delivery:

    (A) relatively constant, sustained therapeutic plasma drug concentrations


    (B) commonly low side-effect incidence


    (C) good patient compliance



    Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Drugs for which "first-pass" pulmonary uptake may exceed 65% of injected dose:

    Answer: (E) all of the above




    Question # 13
    (Multiple Answer) Roots of administration that avoid "first-pass" hepatic effects:

    (A) sublingual


    (C) transdermal


    (D) lower rectal suppositories


    (E) inhalation




    Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Drugs least likely to penetrate across membranes:

    Answer: (A) protein-bound drugs



    Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Available for transdermal drug delivery:

    (A) scopolamine


    (B) fentanyl


    (C) nitroglycerin




    Question # 16 (Multiple Answer) Concerning "first pass" elimination:

    (A) drug is first transported across the gut wall into the portal circulation


    (B) drug metabolism may occur in the intestinal wall


    (C) sometimes extensive drug metabolism may occur in the liver


    (D) the liver may excrete drug into the bile


    (E) first-pass effects may reduce drug bioavailability





    Question # 17 (Multiple Answer) Factor(s) which effect a drug's volume of distribution:

    (A) patient's gender


    (B) patien'ts age


    (C) presence of disease


    (D) drug pKa


    (E) extent of drug-plasma protein binding




    Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Two most important sites for drug elimination:

    Answer: (C) kidney and liver




    Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Concerning transfer of basic drugs such as nonionized local anesthetics from mother to fetus:

    Answer: (C) concerning maternal blood: fetal blood -- gradient is maintained for continual local anesthetic transfer from maternal circulation to fetal circulation



    Question # 20 (Multiple Answer) Characteristics of renal drug excretion:

    (A) nearly all drugs are filtered at the glomerulus


    (D) body fluids where pH differences from blood pH may favor on and trapping include breast milk and aqueous humor (eye)

    Search Low price alternative Drug Brand prescribed to you by your doctor


    Free PowerPoints Presentations at Study Temple - PowerPoints


    buy with amazon
    Following links not allowed Here
    http://rapidshare.com/files/..../MCQs : Pharmacokinetics.pdf.rar
    http://www.filefactory.com/file/
    http://ifile.it/
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=
    http://hotfile.com/dl/

  2. #2
    aanand.co.in's Avatar
    aanand.co.in is offline studious Senior Secondary aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute aanand.co.in has a reputation beyond repute
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    baroda
    Posts
    298
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 438 Times in 146 Posts
    Rep Power
    2314

    Default Re: MCQs : Pharmacokinetics


    MCQS: Pharmcokinetics

    Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Factors that could change intrinsic hepatic clearance include:

    A) hepatic blood flow
    B) induction state of hepatic enzymes
    C) hepatic disease

    Question # 2 (True/False) In rheumatoid arthritis patients, increased alpha1-acidic glycoprotein may be associated with increased lidocaine protein binding.

    A) true
    B) false

    Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Hepatic flow-dependent drug elimination refers to:

    A) changes in plasma protein concentration
    B) rate-limiting step is drug delivery to hepatic elimination sites
    C) number of functional hepatocytes
    D) carrier saturation
    E) drug transfer rates across hepatic cell membrane

    Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Characteristic(s) of a drug whose action is terminate by redistribution include:

    A) generally long-acting
    B) usually a hydrophilic (not very lipid-soluble) drug
    C) eventually concentrates usually in adipose (fat) tissue
    D) tends to partition slowly into organs such as the brain, even though the brain receives a significant fraction of the cardiac output

    Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Cytochrome P450 induction (increased, amount of P450 enzyme protein) is often associated with:

    A) increased enzyme synthesis rates
    B) reduced enzyme degradation rates
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Microsomal drug metabolizing enzymes are typically associated with:

    A) rough endoplasmic reticulum
    B) smooth endoplasmic reticulum

    Question # 7 (Multiple Answer) Characteristics of drug-protein binding:

    A) often parallels drug lipid solubility
    B) drug-plasma albumin binding tends to be relatively nonselective
    C) real failure he is associated with the reduction in drug-down fraction because of a reduction in plasma albumin concentration
    D) in rheumatoid arthritis patients, increased alpha1-acidic glycoprotein tends to promote increased lidocaine protein binding
    E) Surgery may result in increases in alpha1-acidic glycoprotein plasma concentration

    Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Examples of "high-extraction" drugs -- related to hepatic drug clearance:

    A) morphine
    B) meperidine
    C) verapamil
    D) diltiazem
    E) all the above

    Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Pharmacogenetic effects:

    A) prolonged mivacurium-induced neuromuscular blockade due to atypical cholinesterase
    B) succinylcholine or volatile anesthetic-induced malignant hyperthermia
    C) both
    D) neither

    Question # 10 (Multiple Answer) Characteristics of drug conjugates (following conjugation reactions)

    A) more polar
    B) more readily excreted
    C) typically more pharmacologically active

    Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Termination of pharmacological action of thiopental occurs mainly by:

    A) metabolism
    B) excretion
    C) redistribution

    Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Concerning influence of age on drug responses:variation in response usually due to:

    A) reduced cardiac output
    B) reduced hepatic perfusion
    C) decreased body fat
    D) increased protein binding
    E) decreased renal function

    Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Reaction type associated with inactivation of succinylcholine, atracurium, and mivacurium.

    A) conjugation
    B) hydrolysis
    C) oxidation
    D) reduction

    Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Phase II and reactions:

    A) conjugation
    B) hydrolysis
    C) oxidation
    D) reduction

    Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Factors affecting renal clearance of drugs:

    A) the presence of renal disease
    B) drug secretion rates
    C) number of functional nephrons
    D) blood flow
    E) all of the above

    Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Concerning drug-plasma protein binding:

    A) Drugs are seldom bound to plasma proteins
    B) volume of distribution is not influenced by protein binding
    C) diazepam is an example of the drug that is minimally protein-bound
    D) drug clearance is influenced by the extent of protein binding

    Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Mixed function oxidases system is referred to as mediating:

    A) phase I system
    B) phase II system

    Question # 18 (Multiple Answer) Characteristics of drug-protein binding

    A) generally theextent of drug-protein binding parallels drug lipids liability
    B) drug-plasma albumin binding is usually highly selective
    C) renal failure may decrease drug bound fraction because of reduced plasma albumin
    D) sulfonamides may displace unconjugated bilirubin from albumin-binding sites (because neonatal bilirubin encephalopathy)

    Question # 19 (Multiple Answer) Factors affecting hepatic drug clearance:

    A) drug delivery to liver elimination sites
    B) extent of plasma protein-bound drug
    C) blood flow
    D) carrier saturation
    E) Wally and filtered in the glomerulus

    Question # 20 (Multiple Choice) Factors affecting renal drug secretion rates:

    A) carrier saturation
    B) drug transfer rates across tubular membranes
    C) degree of drug-plasma protein binding
    D) rate of drug delivery to secretory sites
    E) all the above

    Question # 21 (Multiple Choice) Concerning drug-plasma protein binding:

    A) A relatively small percentage of drugs are bound to some extent to plasma proteins
    B) drug-plasma albumin binding is often highly selective
    C) an example of a plasma protein important for drug binding is alpha1-acidic glycoprotein
    D) volume of distribution is generally unrelated to protein binding
    E) diazepam is an example of a drug that exhibits little plasma protein binding


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Correct Answers


    Now you can see what's hidden
    Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Factors that could change intrinsic hepatic clearance include:

    (A) hepatic blood flow


    (B) induction state of hepatic enzymes


    (C) hepatic disease


    Question # 2 (True/False) In rheumatoid arthritis patients, increased alpha1-acidic glycoprotein may be associated with increased lidocaine protein binding.

    Answer: True



    Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Hepatic flow-dependent drug elimination refers to:

    Answer: (B) rate-limiting step is drug delivery to hepatic elimination sites



    Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Characteristic(s) of a drug whose action is terminate by redistribution include:

    (C) eventually concentrates usually in adipose (fat) tissue




    Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Cytochrome P450 induction (increased, amount of P450 enzyme protein) is often associated with:

    Answer: (C) both




    Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Microsomal drug metabolizing enzymes are typically associated with:

    Answer: (B) smooth endoplasmic reticulum




    Question # 7 (Multiple Answer) Characteristics of drug-protein binding:

    (A) often parallels drug lipid solubility


    (B) drug-plasma albumin binding tends to be relatively nonselective


    (D) in rheumatoid arthritis patients, increased alpha1-acidic glycoprotein tends to promote increased lidocaine protein binding



    Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Examples of "high-extraction" drugs -- related to hepatic drug clearance:

    Answer: (E) all the above



    Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Pharmacogenetic effects:

    Answer: (C) both



    Question # 10 (Multiple Answer) Characteristics of drug conjugates (following conjugation reactions)

    (A) more polar


    (B) more readily excreted




    Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Termination of pharmacological action of thiopental occurs mainly by:

    Answer: (C) redistribution



    Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Concerning influence of age on drug responses:variation in response usually due to:

    (A) reduced cardiac output


    (B) reduced hepatic perfusion


    (E) decreased renal function




    Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Reaction type associated with inactivation of succinylcholine, atracurium, and mivacurium.

    Answer: (B) hydrolysis


    Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Phase II and reactions:

    (A) conjugation


    (B) hydrolysis


    (C) oxidation


    (D) reduction




    Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Factors affecting renal clearance of drugs:

    Answer: (E) all of the above


    Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Concerning drug-plasma protein binding:

    Answer: (D) drug clearance is influenced by the extent of protein binding



    Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Mixed function oxidases system is referred to as mediating:

    Answer: (A) phase I system


    Question # 18 (Multiple Answer) Characteristics of drug-protein binding

    (A) generally theextent of drug-protein binding parallels drug lipids liability


    (D) sulfonamides may displace unconjugated bilirubin from albumin-binding sites (because neonatal bilirubin encephalopathy)




    Question # 19 (Multiple Answer) Factors affecting hepatic drug clearance:

    (A) drug delivery to liver elimination sites


    (B) extent of plasma protein-bound drug


    (C) blood flow


    Question # 20 (Multiple Choice) Factors affecting renal drug secretion rates:

    Answer: (E) all the above



    Question # 21 (Multiple Choice) Concerning drug-plasma protein binding:

    Answer: (C) an example of a plasma protein important for drug binding is alpha1-acidic glycoprotein

+ Reply to Thread + Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. A COLLECTION OF MRCP MCQs
    By herodoctor in forum USMLE-MRCP
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-23-2013, 05:17 PM
  2. Further MCQs in Pharmacy Practice
    By sonya in forum Pharmacology
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-27-2011, 08:24 PM
  3. Mcqs in Biochemistry
    By Dark_Horse in forum Chemical engineering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-09-2010, 07:27 PM
  4. Medical MCQs
    By pathologist in forum Medical Softwares
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-11-2010, 01:21 PM
  5. Further MCQs in Pharmacy Practice
    By Medicine_doctor in forum Pharmacology
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-04-2009, 09:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
This site does not store any files on its server.We only index and link to content provided by other sites. More detail...
If you have any doubts about legality of content or you have another suspicions, feel free to contact us