DNB Dec. 2011 Recall Questions with all options and Answers

I am going to post all question here
1. Mc radiological sign of increased ict in children

a. Widening of suture ANS
b. Erosion of sella tursika

c. Widening of optic canal
d. Silver beaten appearcnce.

2. nyhus groin hernia classification, 3A

a. Indirect hernia with widened superficial ring
b. Femoral hernia
c. Direct hernia
d. !!

3. definative rx of adenomyosis?

A-hystrectomy ANS

b.progestrone

4. constant band

H
I
M
Z ANS

5. cotton’s grading for.

1.subglottic stenosis 
2.laryngeal carcinoma
3.superior nerve palsy
4.vocal cord misuse

6. iris pearls

syphilis

leprosy

sarcoid

7. false positive cases increased??

A. High senstivity

B. High Specificity

C.High prevelance

D.

8. ds nt involved in integrated ds survilence protect?

typhoid
tb
cholera
herpes zoster

9. snow storm appearance on U/S

h mole

10. Malignant hyperthermia:

ryanodine receptor gene (RYR1)

11. Not a dimorphic fungus:

a.histoplasma
b.coccidiodides
c.cryptococcus
d.blastomyces

12. all of these occur in caffeine withdrawal except

hallucination
depression
headache

13. in gout tophi are not seen in

bone
skin
nasal cartilage
synovium

14. Mees’ lines appear after an episode of poisoning with

arsenic

15. pseudolymphoma caused by a/e

penicillin
dapsone
Thiazide

16. The CCR5

high resistance to HIV infection.

17. pain in fibroids present with all except?

Hyaline

red degeneration

leiomyoma

18. Hrct is used in a/e

interstitial lung disease
lung abscess
miliary tb
sarcoidosis

19. nicotine withdrawal causes all except

1. depressed mood
2.weight gain
3. tachycardia
4. anxiety

20. a oxidation FFA occure in?

golgi
er
mito.

21. tumr lysis synd true is

A- hypokalmia
B-hyponatremia
C-hyypercalcemia
D- noned

22. Pure Beta Particle emittor?

i 131

P 32

23. ‎52)q- mc retroprtnl sarcoma?

A-leiomyosarcoma
B-liposarcoma

24. Griseinger’s sign

lateral sinus thrombosis

25. Anesthetic of choice in Day care anesthesia?

Propofol

26. placenta formed by?

Frondosum+Dec basalis
leve+dec basalis
fromdosum+dec capsularis
frondosum+dec parietalis

27. MR + LAD + ASD

ostium secundum
ostium primum
floppy mitral valve
tga

28. Testis involvd bt nt epidydimis

syphilis

gonorrhoea

29. hennebert sign?

meinners

acoustic

30. vitamin require for cystein and methaonine metabolism?
31. glycogen phosphorylase ?

thiamine monoho
tetrahydrofolate.
flavin mononuleotide
?

32. A 40 yrs Lady wit Pheochromocytoma.
Most Specific symptom is?

paroxys hypertension

33. Complete wouund healing takes
1. 3 weeks
2. 6 months
3. one yr
4?
34. endometrial cancer is associated with all except
leiomyoma
endometrial hyperplasia
dysgerminoma
granulosa cell tumor
35. we prefer dobutamine in place of dopamine in case of shock
markd less arrhythmia
less renal vasodilatation
more coronary constriction
all of these.
36. cofactor involve in sulphur conaining amino acid metabolism
Folic acid
biotin
B1
37. generation time lepra?
‎8-10 days
10-12days
38. not used fot treatment of endometriosis
ocp
aromatase inhib.s
progestins
estrogens
39. impotent qoud hoc?
impotent to one female only
40. androgen binding protein is secreted by:
pituitary
liver
sertoli cells 
leydig cells
41. craniosacral spinal nerves
1. sympath post gangliaonic fibers
2. sympath pre gangliaonic fibers
3. parasympath post gangliaonic fibers
4. parasympath pre gangliaonic fibers
42. BENZOIC ACID DETOXIFICATION?
GLUCORONIC ACID
43. in renal osteodystrophy skeletal abnormality is due to ?
decreased conversn 25 to 1,25 D
44. Tuning fork
a. 256 Hz 
b. 512
c. 1024
d.2048
45- parathyroid devlops from?
A- brachial cyst
B- b cleft
C- b pouch
D-b arch
46-periphrl and centrl chemorcptr respond to?
A-incrs ph
b- incrs oxygen
C- incrs co2 
D- decrs o2
47. which of the following gives positive test with both weil felix n ox19
a.
b. scrub typus
c. endemic typus
d. none of the above
48. how to indentify gonorrhea
a. by the growth on macconkey medium
b. by the growth at 37 c
c. by the fermentation of glucose
49 all are capsulated except
a.klebsiela pneumonia
b.haemophilus influenzae
c. bacillus anthracis
d. escheichia coli.. 
50 .not a type of epiphysis
traction
atavistic
friction 
pressure
51.. thanatology
death 
snakes
poison
fingerprints
52.Fish tailing in STAB WOUND
a)Single edged knife
b)Double edged knife
c)Bayonet
d)
53.Which of the following is seen in Horner’s syndrome:
A)Anhidrosis 
B)Blepharitis
C)Cheilitis
D)
54.Which of the following is a Flexor of Abdomen:
a)Psoas
b)Piriformis
c)Pectoralis major/minor
d)external oblique abdominis
55.Missing cases are detected by:
a)Active surveillance
b)Passive surveillance
c)Sentinel surveillance
d)
56.clavipectoral fascia is not pierced by
a.medial pectoral nerve
b.lateral pectoral n
c. cephalic ve
d.
57.microtubule formation inhibited by vincristine
58.Food poisoning in canned food cause by:
a)Staphylococcus
b)Salmonella
c)Clostridium botulinum
d)Bacillus cereus(aureus in exam)
59. .Boundaries of Epiploic foremen A/e:
a)Caudate process of liver
b)Inferior venacava
c)Free border of lesser omentum
d)4th part of Duodenum
60.Anaphylactic shock- epinephrine given by
Intravenous route
Oral
Subcutaneous
Intramusular
61. Physiological Antagonism
a)Heparin-Protamine
b)Prostacycline-Thrombaxone
c)Adrenaline-Phenoxybenzamine
d)Physiostigmine-Acetylcholine
62.Annexin V is associated with
a)Necrosis
b)Apoptosis
c) atherosclerosis
d)inflammation
63.Dobutamine is preferred than dopamine because
It causes less arrythmia
It causes less renal vasodilatation
It causes less coronary vasoconstriction
All the above
64.Sin of Gomorrah
a)Oral coitus
b)Anal coitus
c)Lesbianism
d)Bestiality
65.Kuppuswamy scale takes into consideration A/E:
a.Education status of
b.Occupational status of
c.Living conditions
d.Percapita Income
66.Long acting insulin -
a)Insulin glargine
b)Insulin Lispro
c) insulin aspart
d)
67.Fixative used for bone histopathology?
a. 10% formalin
b. Normal saline
c. Rectified spirit
d. Nothing
68.Predominant site of erythropoises during 6th month of gestation
a)Yolk sac
b)Liver
c)Bone marrow
d)Thymus
69. chylomichrons protein core+
a. triglyceride only
b. triglyceride+ cholesterol
c.triglyceride+ cholesterol+phopholipid
70.vit a not seen in
a.sunflower seed
b.egg
c.milk
d.tomato
71. strict aerobic bacteria
a. staph aureus
b. E.coli
c.strep pneumonae
d.
72.during ejaculation , sperms are released from :
a.epididymis
b.vas deferens
c.testes
d.prostate
73.lower 1/4 of vagina is formed by :
a.urogenital sinus
b.paramesonephric duct
c,mesonephric duc
d.mullerian duct
74.pyridoxin is formed from:
a.histidine
b.tryptophan
c.tyrosine
d.alanine
75.prostate contain
a. only glandular tissue
b. glandular tissue covered with transitional epith.
c. glandular tissue+fibromuscular
d.

76- mc site of endometriosis?
A- vagina
B-ovary
C- bladder
D-rectum
77.Inheritance of Familial Hypercholesterolemia?
a.AD?
b.AR
c.X LINKED
78- incidence of schizophrenia
A-0:5%
B-1%
C-1:5%
D-2%
79.Treatment for squamous cell carcinoma stage T3N0M0
a.Maxillectomy
b.Radiotherapy
c.Maxillectomy+Radiotherapy ?
d.Maxillectomy+chemotherapy

80. drug deposited between which structures in spinal
a. dura n arachnoid
b. pia n arachnoid

81. what are the complications of epidural anesthesia a/e
a. headache
b. hypotension
c.
d.ic

82. in spinal anesthesia which fibres affected earliest
a. sensory
b. sympathetic pregangliac
c. motor

83. painless loss of vision all except
a. papilloedema
b. papillitis
c. angle closure glaucoma

84. chronic steroid use causes
a. open angle glaucoma
b. conjuctival papillomatis
c. uveitis

85. doc in anterior uveitis
a. oral steroids
b. topical steroids
c. topical antibiotics

86. drug used in divergent squint
a. mydriatics
b. miotics

87.recurrent abortions tests to be done a/e.
a.parental cytogenetics
b.thyriod profile
c.apla syndrome
d.torch infectin screening

88.hus all except
a.hemolytic anemai.
b.renal failue.
c.cns prob
d. thrombositosis

89.palpable petechie not seen in
a.giant cell arteritis
b. hsp
c. wegner granulomatosis

d.mixed cryoglobuminemia

90.Paraneoplastic syndrome not seen in Renal cell cancer:
A)Acanthosis nigricans
B)Amyloidosis
c. polycythemia
d.

91.nt used in lepra reactions
a.chloroquin
b.rifampicin
c.clofazimine
d.thalidomide

92. atypical pneumonia a/e
a. klebsiella
b. adeno virus
c. chlamydia
d.

93. parkinsonism a/e
a. rest tremor
b. rigidity
c. preserved postural refluxex

94. syndrome x all except
a. hyperglycemia
b, hypoinsulinemia

95.Most commonly associated with Cancer Cervix:

A)HPV 16
B)HPV 32)
C)
D)

96.roomy nasal cavities vd crust formation and woody hard external nose..
a rhinoscleroma
b rhinosporidiosis
c atrophic rhinitis?

97.about vitamin deficiency in short bowel syndrome
a. vit k
b. vit b12
c. vit a
d. vit d

98. best investigation to detect pneumoperitoneum
a. plain xray abd. erect
b. plain x ray abd supine
c. usg
d. ????

99. a patient has bronchiectasis… development of nephrotic syndrome in this patient will be suggestive of
a. sle
b. cystic fibrosis
c.amyloidosis

100.Most common site of Felon:
a)Index finger
b)Ring finger
c)Little finger
d)Thumb

101.oa doesnt involve
hip
ankle??
cervical region

102.normal anion gap acidosis seen in
lactic acidosis
keto acidosis
metabolic acidosis
hyperchloremic acidosis

103.pseudolymphoma seen in
thiazides
penicillin
dapsone
sulfonamides

104.mid tracheostomy done over
a.1 n 2 ring
b.3 n 4
c.5 n 6
d.7 n 8th

105.complete mole

46xx

46xy
46xxy
46xxx

106.Na in low osmolar ORS……mMol/L
a)45
B)75
c)90
d)60

107.ORS should be discarded after:
a)4hrs
b)6hrs
c)12hrs
d)24hrs

108.potassium on heart n muscle exert effect due to its presence in..

intracullaular

extra cellular

intravascular

extravascular?

109. Unwinding of DNA by:
a.dna polymerase
b.rna polymerase
c.helicase
d.ligase

110. blind loop syndrome cause which vit def??

vit b12

111. indicator for fecal contamination of water
1. e coli
2 coryne diptheri
3psedomona
4?

112. Rifampicin not used in t/t of mengicocal meningitis

113.rifampicin used in prophylaxsis of MM

114.pseudolymphoma a/e

Penicillin

115. serotonin formed from

tryptophan

116. most common cause of perinatal mortality in twin pregnancy?
single fetal demise
IUGR
preterm
twin-twin transfusion syndrome

 

117. chylomichrons protein core+
1. triglyceride only
2. triglyceride+ cholesterol
3.triglyceride+ cholesterol+phopholipid

 

118. Janani suraksha yojana
a. Tetanus immunization
b. Institutional deliveries
c. Iron supplementation
d.antenatal care

 

119. Not used in hypertensive emergency

Fenoldopam
Nitroglycerin
Nitropruside

clonidine

120. not a/w acquired immunodeficency ?
*hypogamma globulinnemia
*anergy
*elevated p24 Ag
*positive mitogen assay

121. OX19 is for e

pidemic typhus

122. wt gain in normal pregnancy

10 to 12 kg

123. first sign of multiple sclerosis

int ophthalmoplegia?

124. death sentence by?
*chief judicial magistrate
*1st class magistrate
*2nd class magistrate

session and distrcit judge

125. 60 yr old male irritable,lack of interst 3 year low mood ?

Dysthymia

126. QRS duration Greater than 0.16 is due to or seen in

first degree block

2nd degree block

CBB

SA block

127. Fast breathing in 3 yr old child

a)>50

b)>40 

c)>30

128. klippel feil synrome

129. Weight of nulliparous uterus

130. vit d is synthesized in
keratinocyte
granule cell
prickle cell
melanocyte

131. cofactor for sulfite oxidase
1.cu
2.Zn
3.Molybdenum
4.iron

132. satiety center

ventromedian nucleus

133. m.c cause for acute infantile gastroenteritis

rota virus

134. Asteroid bodies..seen in
sporotrichosis

135. allens test

integretiy of palmar arch

136. increased PT, Normal PTT

Factor 7 deficiency

137. Which is not a cause of diarrohea?

dm

hypercalcemia

138. Inr warfarin

2.5

139. bacteriostatic?
streptomycin

Ethambutol

Isoniazid

140. Fuch’ module.

dalen fuch nodule:

symp ophtlamitis

141.  Philadelphia chr?

9:22

142. post staphyloma associated with

POSTERIOR STAPHYLOMA IN HIGH MYOPE +22D

143. imatinib MOA

bcrl, tyrosine kinase

 

144. Enter’s through skin? ? ?

Giardia/whip worm? Strongyloids?

145. Cell wall inhibitor

cycloserine

146. Cell wall inhibitor

Penicillin

147. regarding fetal breathing movement which is true
1. it should never be absent for more than one hr in utero
2. begins at third trimester and beyond
3 best indicator of fetal hypoxia
4?

148. epistaxis…ext carotid ligated..which artery??

149. Chaga’s ds

cruzi

150. Sciznt not found in peripheral film

falciparum

vivax

malaria

1- 1.parathyroid devlops from?
A- brachial cyst
B- b cleft
C- b pouch
D-b arch
Ans c
2-periphrl and centrl chemorcptr respond to?
A-incrs ph
b- incrs oxygen
C- incrs co2
D- decrs o2
Ans c
3.which of the following gives positive test with both weil felix n ox19
a.
b. scrub typus
c. endemic typus
d. none of the above
Ans c
4.how to indentify gonorrhea
a. by the growth on macconkey medium
b. by the growth at 37 c
c. by the fermentation of glucose
Ans c
5.. all are capsulated except
a.klebsiela pneumonia
b.haemophilus influenzae
c. bacillus anthracis
d. escheichia coli..
Ans d
6.not a type of epiphysis
traction
atavistic
c.friction
pressure
Ans c
7.. thanatology
a.death
snakes
poison
fingerprints
Ans a
8.Fish tailing in STAB WOUND
a)Single edged knife
b)Double edged knife
c)Bayonet
d)
9.Which of the following is seen in Horner’s syndrome:
A)Anhidrosis
B)Blepharitis
C)Cheilitis
D)
Ans a
10.Which of the following is a Flexor of Abdomen:
a)Psoas
b)Piriformis
c)Pectoralis major/minor
d)external oblique abdominis
11.Missing cases are detected by:
a)Active surveillance
b)Passive surveillance
c)Sentinel surveillance
d)
Ans c
12.clavipectoral fascia is not pierced by
a.medial pectoral nerve
b.lateral pectoral n
c. cephalic ve
d.
Ans a
T

13.microtubule formation inhibited by vincristine
14.Food poisoning in canned food cause by:
a)Staphylococcus
b)Salmonella
c)Clostridium botulinum
d)Bacillus cereus(aureus in exam)
Ans c
15.Alpha oxidation of fatty acid in-
ER
Golgi apparatus
Mitochondria
d.microsomes
Ans d
16.Boundaries of Epiploic foremen A/e:
a)Caudate process of liver
b)Inferior venacava
c)Free border of lesser omentum
d)4th part of Duodenum
Ans d
17.Anaphylactic shock- epinephrine given by
Intravenous route
Oral
Subcutaneous
d.Intramusular
Ans d
Epinephrine

18.Physiological Antagonism
a)Heparin-Protamine
b)Prostacycline-Thrombaxone
c)Adrenaline-Phenoxybenzamine
d)Physiostigmine-Acetylcholine
Ans a
19.Annexin V is associated with
a)Necrosis
b)Apoptosis
c) atherosclerosis
d)inflammation
Ans b
20.Dobutamine is preferred than dopamine because
It causes less arrythmia
b.It causes less renal vasodilatation
It causes less coronary vasoconstriction
All the above
Ans b
22.Sin of Gomorrah
a)Oral coitus
b)Anal coitus
c)Lesbianism
d)Bestiality
Ans a
23.Kuppuswamy scale takes into consideration A/E:
a.Education status of
b.Occupational status of
c.Living conditions
d.Percapita Income
Ans c
Park 20th /E page 602
24.Long acting insulin -
a)Insulin glargine
b)Insulin Lispro
c) insulin aspart
d)
Ans a
25.Fixative used for bone histopathology?
a. 10% formalin
b. Normal saline
c. Rectified spirit
d. Nothing
26.Predominant site of erythropoises during 6th month of gestation
a)Yolk sac
b)Liver
c)Bone marrow
d)Thymus
Ans.
27.chylomichrons protein core+
a. triglyceride only
b. triglyceride+ cholesterol
c.triglyceride+ cholesterol+phopholipid
Ans c
28.vit a not seen in
a.sunflower seed
b.egg
c.milk
d.tomato
29.androgen binding protein is secreted by:
a.pituitary
b.liver
c.sertoli cells
d.leydig cells
30.aerobic bacteria related q
a. staph aureus
b. E.coli
c.strep pneumonae
d.
31.during ejaculation , sperms are released from :
a.epididymis
b.vas deferens
c.testes
d.prostate
32.lower 1/4 of vagina is formed by :
a.urogenital sinus
b.paramesonephric duct
c,mesonephric duc
d.mullerian duct
33.pyridoxin is formed from:
a.histidine
b.tryptophan
c.tyrosine
d.alanine
34.prostate contain
a. only glandular tissue
b. glandular tissue covered with transitional epith.
c. glandular tissue+fibromuscular

NOW PAPER 2
1- mc site of endometriosis?
A- vagina
B-ovary
C- bladder
D-rectum
Ans b
2- tumr lysis synd true is
A- hypokalmia
B-hyponatremia
C-hyypercalcemia
D- noned
Ans c
Ans c
3.Inheritance of Familial Hypercholesterolemia?
a.AD?
b.AR
c.X LINKED
Ans a
4- incidence of schizo
A-0:5%
B-1%
C-1:5%
D-2%
5.cotton’s grading for.
a.subglottic stenosis
b.laryngeal carcinoma
c.superior nerve palsy
d.vocal cord misuse
Ans a
6.Treatment for squamous cell carcinoma stage T3N0M0
a.Maxillectomy
b.Radiotherapy
c.Maxillectomy+Radiotherapy ?
d.Maxillectomy+chemotherapy
7. drug deposited between which structures in spinal
a. dura n arachnoid
b. pia n arachnoid
8. what are the complications of epidural anesthesia a/e
a. headache
b. hypotension
c.
d.ic
Ans b
9. intravenous anesthetic agent for day care surgery
a. ketamin
b. propofol
c. thiopentone
Ans b
10. in spinal anesthesia which fibres affected earliest
a. sensory
b. sympathetic pregangliac
c. motor
Ans a
11. painless loss of vision all except
a. papilloedema
b. papillitis
c. angle closure glaucoma
Ans c
12. chronic steroid use causes
a. open angle glaucoma
b. conjuctival papillomatis
c. uveitis
13. doc in anterior uveitis
a. oral steroids
b. topical steroids
c. topical antibiotics
Ans b
14. drug used in divergent squint
a. mydriatics
b. miotics
15.recurrent abortions tests to be done a/e.
a.parental cytogenetics
b.thyriod profile
c.apla syndrome
d.torch infectin screening
16.hus all except
a.hemolytic anemai.
b.renal failue.
c.cns prob
d. thrombositosis
Ans d
17.palpable petechie not seen in
a.giant cell arteritis
b. hsp
c. wegner granulomatosis
18.Paraneoplastic syndrome not seen in Renal cell cancer:
A)Acanthosis nigricans
B)Amyloidosis
c. polycythemia
d.
19.nt used in lepra reactions
a.chloroquin
b.rifampicin
c.clofazimine
d.thalidomide
Ans a
20. atypical pneumonia a/e
a. klebsiella
b. adeno virus
c. chlamydia
d.
Ans a
21. tumour lysis syndrome ass. wit
a. hyppercalcemia
b. hypokalemia
Ans a
22. parkinsonism a/e
a. rest tremor
b. rigidity
c. preserved postural refluxex
Ans c
23. syndrome x all except
a. hyperglycemia
b, hypoinsulinemia
Ans b
24. h r c t is ioc of all ex
a. sarcoidosis
b. miliary tuberculosis
c.interstitial fibrosis
Ans b
25.Most commonly associated with Cancer Cervix:
A)HPV 16
B)HPV 32)
C)
D)
Ans a
26.roomy nasal cavities vd crust formation and woody hard external nose..
a rhinoscleroma
b rhinosporidiosis
c atrophic rhinitis
Ans c
27.about vitamin deficiency in short bowel syndrome
a. vit k
b. vit b12
c. vit a
d. vit d
Ans b
28. best investigation to detect pneumoperitoneum
a. plain xray abd. erect
b. plain x ray abd supine
c. usg
d. ????
Ans a
29. a patient has bronchiectasis… development of nephrotic syndrome in this patient will be
suggestive of
a. sle
b. cystic fibrosis
c.amyloidosis
30.Most common site of Felon:
a)Index finger
b)Ring finger
c)Little finger
d)Thumb
31.OA doesnt involve
hip
ankle
cervical region
32.normal anion gap acidosis seen in
lactic acidosis
keto acidosis
metabolic acidosis
hyperchloremic acidosis
33.pseudolymphoma seen in
thiazides
penicillin
dapsone
sulfonamides
34.mid tracheostomy done over
a.1 n 2 ring
b.3 n 4
c.5 n 6
d.7 n 8th
35.Pain in fibroid is due to A/E
a)Red degeneration
b)Torsion
c)Hyaline degeneration
d)Torsion
36.complete mole
a.46xx
46xy
46xxy
46xxx
Ans a
37.Na in low osmolar ORS……mMol/L
a)45
B)75
c)90
d)60
Ans a
38.ORS should be discarded after:
a)4hrs
b)6hrs
c)12hrs
d)24hrs
Ans d
In March 2006, the World Health Organization recommended a new ORS solution formulation.
The newest ORS formula has less glucose and sodium with a total concentration of 245 mOsm/L
compared to the previous 311 mOsm/L.
The lower concentration allows quicker fluid absorption in the small intestine which decreases the need
for intravenous fluids. Therefore there will be less need for hospitalization in the emergency room or
on the wards.
The new formulation contains:
Sodium chloride (NaCl) = 2.6 g
Trisodium citrate dihydrate (C6H5Na3O7,2H2O) = 2.9 g
Potassium chloride (KCl) = 1.5 g
Anhydrous glucose (C6H12O6)= 13.5 g
The contents of each packet should be dissolved in 1 litre of clean water.
The ORS solution should be discarded after 24 hours.
39.left axis deviation 40,asd
tga
ostium secundum
ostium primum
flapy mitral valve
A 4 yrs boy c/o pain around elbow, held in pronation wit
extension x ray showed normal record. What s the
probable diagnosis?
a. Pulled elbow
b. Montegia fracture
c. Cellulitis
d. None of the above??
40.gastric ca is assocciated with all aexcept
a. inactivation of p53
b.over expression of c erb B2…ans ..(.involved in
breast ca not in gastric)
c. overexpression of c met
d.activation of ras
41.caffeine withdrawal
a. depressed mood
b. headache
c. hallucination
d
42. Antigenic variation is not seen in…
a.influenza type A
b. influenza type B
c. influenza type c
d. none of the above
43.pnuemocystis prophylaxis needed when CD 24 count
a. <200.
b. 300
c. 400
d. 500
44.gastric carcinoma is predisposed by deficiency of
a.Vit C
b.Vit B12
c.Nikel
d.Cobalt
45.craniosacral spinal nerves
a. sympath post gangliaonic fibers
b. sympath pre gangliaonic fibers
c. parasympath post gangliaonic fibers
d. parasympath pre gangliaonic fibers
46.all of the following need to be looked for recurrent
abortions except
a. chromosomal anomaly
b. hypothyroidisim
c. antiphospholipid syndrome
d. torch infections.
47. all of the following are true for severity of mitral
stenosis
a. atrial fibrillation
b. pulsatile liver
c. opening snap delayed from S2
d. …
52. Vit d synthesised by
a. Keratinocytes
b. Prickle cells
c. Melanocytes
d. Granular cells
53. White fibro cartilage present in a/e
a. Acetabular labrum
b. Intervertebral disc
c. Meniscus
d. Pinna cartilage
54. Mee’s line seen in which poisoning?
a. Lead
b. Mercury
c. Arsenic
d…???
55. Prostatic ca best diagnosed by
a. Prostate specific ag
b. Trans urethral ultra sound
c. Fnac of prostate gland
d.???
56. Earliest feature of multiple sclerosis a. Internuclear…
b. Optic neuritis
c. Cerebellar ataxia
57. Uterine artery is a branch of
a. External iliac artery
b. Internal iliac artery
c. Aorta
58. Alpha feto protein levels increased in a/e
a. Open neural tube defects
b. Twin pregnancy
c. Down syndrome
d. ???
59. Adding glucose to stored blood cause
a. Prevent hemolysis
b. Gives nutrition to cells
c. Increase acidosis of blood
60. isolation period of Hepatitis A
a. 1 wk
b. 2 wks
c. 3 wks ans
d. 4 wks
61. epidemic keratoconjunctivitis is caused by
a.hsv
b.adeno
c.chlamydia
d.hiv
62. endometrial cancer is associated wid all except
a.fibromyoma
b.endometrial hyperplasia
c.dysgerminoma
d.granulosa cel tumor
63. m.c cause for acute infantile gastroenteritis
a.adenovirus
b.?
c.norwalk virus
d.rota virus
64. not associated wid aids?
a.increased p 24 Ab
b.hypogammaglobulinemia
c.abnormal mitogen assay
d.anergy
65. oxygen effective durin raditherapy
a)jus b4 startin
b)durin n within microsec of startin
c)aft 5 min
d)aftr 10 min
66. septal hematoma rx
a.incision n drainage
b.pack
c. antibiotics
d. nasal decongestants
67.epistaxis after ligating
a.ethmoidal artey
b.greater palatine artery
c. superior labial artery
d.lingual artey
68.vertical transmission of hep B
a.25- 30 %
b. 40
c. 60 ???
d. 70
69. hep b viruses
a.saliva
b.milk
c.
d.stool
70. side effects of isoniazid all except..
a.hepatits
b.neuropathy
c. vision detoriation.
d.??????????
71. selection bias can be eliminated by
a.randomisation
b.single blinding
c.double blinding
d. matching
ANS A
72. study of time place person is
a. descriptive epidemiology
b. analytical epidemiology
c. case control study
ANS A
73. plastic covers of syringes in which cover?
a.black bag
b.yellow
c.blue
d.red
ANS A
74. schizonts not seen in peripheral smear in which
malaria
a. p.vivax
b. p.falciparum
c. p.ovale
d.p,malariae
ANS B
75.skin test useful in hydatid disease
a. casoni
b. schik test
c. patch test
d.?????/
ANS A
76. MC cause of dysentery in adults
a.crypto parvum
b.giardia
c.strongoloides
d.Entamoeba histolytica
77. in renal osteodystrophy skeletal abnormality is due to
a.impaired synthesis of d3
b.hypocalcemia
c.hypophosphatemia
d.loss of vit d n ca thru dialysis
78. continous cell line not present 4
a.vera
b.hep
c.wi
d.hela
79. The most common retro peritoneal sarcoma…
a. Lipo sarcoma
b. Leomyo sarcoma
c. Fibro sarcoma
d. Neural sheath sarcoma
80. The weight of nulliparous uterus is
a. 30 to 40 gm
b. 40 to 60 gm
c. 60 to 80 gm
d. 80 to 100 gm
81. The ratio of fetal wt n placental wt at term
a. 4 : 1
b. 5 : 1
c. 6 : 1
d. 7 : 1
82. Wound healin occurs by
a. 1 month
b. 6 months
c. 1 year
d. 6 years
84. Pure beta particle emittor
a. Co 60
b. I 131
c. P 32
d.
85. The signs n symptoms of crf seen when the renal
function deteriorates by
a. >40 %
b. > 50
c. >60
d. >70
86. Endemic cretinism is seen when Iodine uptake is less
than
a. 5 micro gram
b. 25 micro gram
c. 50 micro gram
d. 75 micro gram
87. Iodine uptake into thyroid gland is an example of
a. Primary active transport
b. Secondary active transport
c. Facilitated diffusion
d. Endocytosis

 

Here is only questions with most appropriate answer

 

1. lower 1/4rth of vagina develpoes from – urogenital sinus

2. appendix of testis is remnant of==========paramesoneric duct

3. cereals are deficient in===============lysine

4. tardy ulnar nerve palsy is seen in=========#lateral condyle of humerus

5. schizonts nt seen in peripheral blood – falciparum

6. skin penetration=============strongyloids

7. valgus deformity============tibia fibula laterally in relation to long axis of femur

8. at term ratio of wt of fetus to wt of placnta – 6:1

9. wt of uterus in nulliparous women – 50-60g

10. parathyroid develop from==========branchial pouches

11. low osmolar ors sodium soncentration – 75

12. creatine clarance is used to measure========GFR

13.band nt covaerd by actin

14. all are orexins except========?leptin

15. clavipectoral fascia is pierced by all except- lateral pectoral nerve

16. highest ph of secreton=======pancreatic secretion

17. endemic cretins occur at iodine level of === 25mcg/d? 50mcg/d?

18. minimum leve of iodine at consumer level===== 15ppm

19. thyroxins are from=======tyrosine

20. carnitine is from lysine

21. White fibrocartilage is found in all except======= pinna

22. alpha oxidation of fatty acids occur in====peroxisomes

23. in chylomicrons proteins are around

24. coenzyme required for sulfite oxidase====== molybdenum

25. tortional strenth of dna is relieved by ===== helicase

26. levels of fructose 1,6 bisphosphonate is maintained by

27. asteroid bodies are seen in

28. which of the following is chemokines ==== leukotriene a4

29.Difference btw c/c active and c/c carrier hepatitis b

30, risk for vertical transmission of hepatitis b

31. coeliac diesease on biopsy which antibody======anti endomysial

32. all of the following are encapsulated except==== e.coli

33. antignic variation seen in all influenza virus type except==== H Influenza C

34. testis are affected bt nt epididymis in==========syphilis

35. characteristic feature of enterococi

36. compliments are formed in

37. no of nuclei found in mature cyst of entamoeba=====4

38. least nephrotoxic aminoglycoside ======doxy

39. drug inhibiting cell wall formation======= pencillin

40. There was qn abt colon polyps and family history==== Peutz jeghers s/d

41. antitubercular drug bacteriostatic======= erythromycin
42. all are amide except

43. drugs used for obesity reduction==== all of the above

44. QRS interval more than 0.16 indicates

45. thanatology study of death

46. bone histology fixative used==== ?nothing

47. fish tail appearance of stab wound is seen in====? Single edged

48. medical etiquette is==== general moral principles in medical practice

49. all of the poisons caused uterine contractions except === arsenic

50. death sentence can b given by ====== Sessions court

51. Selection bias is removed by===== randomization

52 meningococcal meningitis prophylaxis DOC===== rifampicin

53. study time place person description===== ? descriptive

54. high false positive cases indicate==== High sensitivity[ read park for those who think otherwise][besides low prevelance was not even in option]

55. pearls index ===== failure rate/100 women years

56. isolation perod for hepatitis a

57. time period between infection n max infectivity====== generation time

58. in children diarrhoea caused by ===== rota

59. ht in cm/ cube root of body wt==========ponderal index

60. PQLI does nt include=========== income

61. hardness of water

62. all except are vit A sources======????

63. xerophlalmic child======3 doses of vit a 1 lakh units

64. NRR Of 1 when CPR>60%

65. CAUSE OF FOOD Poisoning by canned food from home===botulinum

66. total demand of iron during pregnancy====1000mg

67. janani suraksha yojana includes=== for promoting institutional deliveries

68. screening is ==== secondary prevention

69. Most important aspect for a screening test=== high sensitivity

70. Prolonged PT N Normal APTT is found in? Ans- Factor 7 deficiency

71. Rifampicin wrong statement- ans was option b- it is used in the treatment of meningococcimea

72, 73. Which Vitamin efficiency is seen in Blind loop Syndrome of Distal Ileum?Ans is VitB12
74. which is true about thymus ====contain epithelial cells which interact with t cells

75. Klippel fiel======B/ shortening of SCM

76. Nerve supply of mandible=== C2-3
77. Definitive treatment of adenomyosis=== hysterectomy

78. MC site of endometriosis=== ovary

79. Mid tracheostomy=== tracheal ring 3&4

80. Othello syndrome

81. Qn on fetal breathing===== should not be absent for 1 hr in last trimester

82. A 40 yrs Lady wit Pheochromocytoma, most characteristic symptom= paroxysmal hypertension

83. Mees lines are seen in=== Arsenic poisoning

84. Showing minimal tolerance to opioid dose==== ?Constipation

85. Felon is seen in==== index finger

86. Iris pearls==== Leprosy

87. Spina ventosa=== TB dactylitis

88.. HRCT not indicated===? Lung abscess/ ? TB

89. Phlyctenular conjunctivitis====

90. A/c uveitis==== topical steroid

91. Long term use of steroid=== open angle glaucoma

92. Hennebert’s sign= Meniere’s disease

93. MCC of ovarian hyperstimulation===?????

94. Renal failure ==== >70

95. Bronciectasis with proteinuria== ? amyloidosis

96. Cause of Renal osteodystrophy in crf=== ????Low phosphorous

97.Not a common cause of diarrhoea======= ?diabetes

[snip]. High fibre diet protective in== Colon CA

99. Isotretinoin and beta carotene protects=== Ca colon

100.. Screening of CA colon= ? colonoscopy/ ? flexible sigmoidoscopy

101. Placenta frondosum and decidua basalis

102. Pure beta emmitor- P 32

103.earliest sign of inc ICT- Erosion of dorsum sella

104.Retinoblastoma== B/l

105 Retinoblastoma second most common Ca- Osteosarcoma

106. Stomach Ca all except=== over expression of C-erb

107. Ca stomach assoc.- Vit B12

108. Day care surgery – Propofol

109. Deep sea diving- O2 and Nitrogen

110.Haloperidol toxicity=== Akathasia

111. Post staphyloma=== Pathological myopia

112. Not a cause for night blindness=== ?high myopics

113. Dalen Fuch’s nodules== symp ophthalmitis

114. Not painful loss of vision== Papillitis

115. Not cause of loss of vision in HTN=== ? papilledema

116. Syndrome x all except=== low insulin levels

117. Not a primary prevention=== self breast examination

118. Primary atypical pneumonia all except== Klebsiella

119. Wilms tumor===== metastasis to lungs

120. Seen only in females= rett’s s/d

121. Traveller with swollen knee and eye finding=== Reiter’s s/d

122. Maxilla T3= Surgery

123. Frey’s syndrome==== Auriculo temporal nerve

124. Schirmir test= facial nerve

125. Pyridoxin from=====

126. Serotonin from=== Raphe nucleus

127 HCG max at== 9-11 weeks

128 Amniocentesis=== 12-20 weeks

129 Snow storm appearance== Hydatidiform mole

130 A/c Meningoencephalitis= ? acantamoeba/ ? nageleria

131 Heart involvement= Trichinela spiralis

132. Partial mole- 46 XX

133 47 XXY- Klienfelters

134 Turner’s s/d all except=== mental retardation is characteristic

135. N. gonorrhoea- ferments glucose producing acid

136. Greseinger’s sign- lateral sinus thrombosis

137. Cereals are deficient in==== lysine

138. Laser for iridotomy=== ?argon/?Nd yag

139 Familial Hypercholestrolemia= AD

140. Gastrinoma triangle=== gall bladder and cbd

141. For imaging of SDH== CT

142. All except in treatment of a/c pancreatitis- interleukin 10

143. All except in AIDS= hypogammaglobunemia

144. Gamma globulins- plasma cells

145. Androgen binding protein= sertoli cells

146 Semen from= epididymis

147. Cryptosporidium prophylaxis in AIDS- <200

148. MCC of dysentery in adults=== ? entameba

149. Immunoglobulins from=== B cells

150.Tumor lysis s/d all except=== none of these

151.. MC malignant bone tumor== Mets

152. MC retro peritoneal tumor== Liposarcoma

153. Allens test= radial and ulnar artery

154. Superficial palmar arch===extended thumb, distal border

155. Hyperparathyroidism= radial border of middle phalanx

156Nyphus herna 3c===????? Direct

157. Incidence of schizo== 1%

158 Cotton’s grading= subglottic stenosis

159. strict aerobe===????

160. Missing cases by- ? sentinel surveillance

161. Iodide transport=== secondary active

162. prostate== fibroglandular

163. Prostate Ca= transrectal USG

164. Vision====???

165. Meconium aspiration=== MC in post term

166.. Radiotherapy O2== immediately before or after

167. Pseudolymphoma all except===?dapsone

168. Earliest feature of c/c liver failure- Increased PT

169. Most c/c hepatitis==== Hep C

170. Flexor of abdomen=== ??

171. Physiological antagonism- ?heparin and protamine

172. Not an alkaloid===Neostigmine

173. Resp depression in children== Opiods

174. Not a side effect of epidural== headache

175. Fastest acting antithyroid=== potassium iodide

176. Not affected in OA==== ankle

177. Not seen in severe MS= ?opening snap late

178. Not true abt VSD=== large VSD causes infundibular stenosis

179. ASD with MR murmur and left axis deviation===?

180. Not causing uterine ca=== ? leiomyoma

181. RV infarct all except=== normal JVP

182. Drug not given in hypertensive emergency= Clonidine

183. Drug given in spinal in space between arachanoid and pia

184. All except cause hirsuitism- ?spironolactone/?mifepristone

185. All except abt estrogen- used in treatment of gynacomastia

186. INR in warfarin therapy- controversial, depends on d/s. Both 2.5 and 3.5 is correct. 3.5 is better ans

187. Most imp factor in DVT- immobility

188. Heriditory spherocytosis MC caused by==??spectrin/ ?glycophorin

189. PNH all except====???

190. Most characteristic of Diabetic pregnancy- Caudal regression s/d

191. Milieu interior: ecf

192. onghrens line(oblique) divides maxillary sinus into superolat & inferomedial zone related to maxillary ca

193: sin of gomorrah: oral coitus.

194: pm luminiscent armillaria

195. Young person with body harm n other features- Borderline
personality disorder…

196 female with nl breast but no pubic hair- testicular feminization s/d

197 dev in female[tanner staging]=====????

198 long acting insulin- glargine

199 asteroid body====????

200 difficult itubation all except=== increased thyromental distance

201 patient with liver and renal prob..anaesthesia=== atracurium

202 impotence quaod hoc=== towards a specific female

203 vit d synthesis which layer===? Keratinocytes

204 60 yr old woman with regurgitation of food=== hiatus hernia

205 giant hernia=== para esophageal hernia

206 % of breech at term=== 3%

207 MCC of perinatal mortality in twins—? Pre term

208 Kuppuswamy all except== living standards

209. Preterm baby apnea a/e… <20sec

210. Woody nose.. Rhinoscleroma

211. Most hepatotoxic- olendralone

212. MC thyroid ca in children- papillary

213. Ors discarde..? 24hrs

214. Pneumo peritoneum ioc…. Xray erect?

215. Mantle cell lymphoma not asso… CD 23

216. ICD… Not is unicef

217. Paraneoplastic syndrome asso wit rcc a/e.. ?Acanthosis nigricans

218Congenital rubella all except- Hydrocephalus

219. Immediate death not seen after RTA- septicaemia

220. FFA transported by- ? albumin

221. HbA1c decreased most by== biguanides

222.Measure of assoc- Relative risk

223. abt paralytic squint true statement=====diplopia

224. Next one was miotics in squint===== convergent

225-Philadelphia chromosome- 9,22

226- Fast breathing in 3 yr old child- ?>30

227-Not seen with HUS- thrombocytosis

228Multiple sclerosis early feature- ?optic neuritis

229. Benzoic acid detoxification-glucoronic acid

230-Communicability of d/s- secondary attack rate

231- Prevelance of pop with 30,000 n 300 cases- 10/thousand

232Addition of glucose to stored blood===hemolysis prevented

233 all except in INH-? visual defect

234 All except in caffeine withdrawl- ???

235 All except in nicotine withdrawl—tachycardia

236 LDH increase in testicular tumor-BULKY

237 Seen in horner’s=== anhydrosis

238 all except in recurrent abortion- TORCH

239 Sterilization- ans is option b ie abt the age

240 All except in severe UC- pancolitis

241 Source of epistaxis after ligation of ECA== ant ethmoidal art

242 Meliodosis is caused by==== burkholderia pseudomallei

243 Which is most sensitive to atropine—–salivary glands

244. Stimulus for peripheral and central chemoreceptors in children–? Increased CO2

245Increased pressure on carotid will lead to—Decreased heart rate and decreased peripheral resistance

246. Male with loss of interest,nl sleep=== dysthymia

247. MCC of pyomyositis==== Staph Aureus

248. All except palpable purpura===== Giant cell arteritis

249. First centre activated before skilled voluntary movement==cortical association areas

250. Narcolepsy is d/t lesion in===== hypothalamus

251. Time to reach the triggering velocity===== chronaxie

252. Hyoid bone excised in====== thyroglossal cyst

253. sistrunk operation for===== thyroglossal cyst

254. K ions are most imp in=====intracellular

255. Chlorine content after chlorination===

256. Qn on panel discussion

257. Odorant/odor receptor present in NEURONS OF OLFACTORY EPITHELIUM

258. All except dimorphic fungi====cryptococcus neoformans

259. Vaginal smear shows budding yeast==== Candida

260. Whiff test is for==== bacterial vaginosis

261. All except topical steroids==== ?hydrocortisone valerate

262. Earliest lesion in tuberous sclerosis=== shagreen’s patch

263. Fn of otolith organs====? Linear acceleration

264. Imaging MC sinus with osteomas==== Frontal

265. drug inhibiting cell wall formation======= cycloserine

267. Skin test in Hydatid=== Casoni’s test

268. Not a continous cell line==== WI 38

269 Lung Ca in which cranial irradiation- small cell ca

270 Risk factor for choriocarcinoma- after full term pregnancy

271 MOA of Imatinib- Competitive inhibition of bcr-abl tyrosine kinase

272 Distal Acoustic shadow is seen==== fluid

273 Marker of fetal contamination==== E coli

274. Treatment of choice for septal hematoma – incision and drainage

275. CIDOFOVIR – respiratory papillomatosis

276. Wooden workers – adenocarcinoma

277. Delayed onset polyneuropathy after OP poisoning== 1-4 weeks

278. Not an effect of atropine=== Bradycardia

279. Drug causing hypertrophic pyloric stenosis==? Erythromycin

280. Not a cause of gum hyoertrophy==== ?TB

281. PCR- Taq polymerase

282. All except low high AFP levels=== Trisomy 21

283. OA affects ===== DIP

284. Type 2 cholangiocarcinoma== division of both ducts and not extending outside

285. Chlorination== hypochlorous acid and hypochlorite ions

286. Best prognosis among breast ca- colloid carcinoma

287. Chromosomes condensed in==== M phase

288. DNA synthesis occurs in==== S phase

289 Hiatal hernia MC complication==== esophagitis/aspiration pneumonia

290. MC virus assoc with Ca cervix——- HPV 16

291. Late deceleration all except= maternal hypotension?

292. Erythropoiesis in 6th month==== liver

293 Bacillary angiomatosis=== B. henslae

294. metachromatic granules seen in==== C.diphtherium

295. Hodgkin’s and NHL differ by======?? Nodal involvement – local and generalised

296. Congenital cataract involving visual axis— Immediately operate

297. True abt PSGN- deposition of IgG and C3

298. All except about myxoma—— MC involves right side

299. Position in post dislocation hip==== FADIR

300. Child comes with pronated forearm and nl x-ray==pulled elbow

301. True abt Klumpke’s paralysis====== Involves C8-T1

Q302. A Band- No overlap of actin filaments – H band.

Q303. time taken for wound healing – 6months

Q304. T/t is needed in – all of the above(pregnancy-asymptomatic bacteriuria, obstructive nephropathy, renal transplant)

Q305. Malignant hyperthermia – ryanodine receptor

Q306. Flexor of abdomen – ext. oblique?

Q307. Anti-obesity drugs – all of the above

Q308. Pseudolymphoma is caused by a/e PENICILLIN

Q309. PQLI doesn’t include per capita income

Q310. Abductor of vocal cord – post. cricoarytenoid

Q311. Frey’s syndrome – auriculotemporal nerve

Q312. Hep. B is NOT secreted in STOOL

Q313. Not an epiphysis – friction epiphysis

Q314. Chaga’s disease – agent – T.cruzi

Q315. Epidemic keratoconjunctivitis – Adenovirus

Q316. Infantile gastroenteritis – Rotavirus

Q317. 47XXY – Klinefelter’s syndrome

Q 318.ALL CHINDREN WITH SEVERE PEM should get ResoMAL

Q 319.Uterine contractions are caused by all except – ARSENIC

Q320. Androgen binding protein – sertoli cell

Q321. Genu valgum – tibial axis is lateralised compared to femur

Q322. Uterine artery is a branch of INTERNAL ILIAC artery

q323Innate immunity – carbohydrate sequence in cell wall

Q324. Fast breathing in a 3yr old – >40/min

Q325. Parathyroid glands develop from branchial pouch

Q326. Dobutamine is preferred to dopamine in shock – all of these? less arrhythmia?

Q327. CRANIOSACRAL OUTFLOW – PARASYMPATHETIC PREGANGLIONIC

Q.328 Kidney exposed posteriorly – nerve not damaged – lateral cutaneous nerve of thigh

Q329. RENAL FAILURE WITHOUT OLIGURIA – aminoglycoside toxicity

Q330. 300 people in a town of 30,000 have a disease, incidence is 10 in 10,000

Q331. lignocaine with adrenaline – 1 in 200,000

q332. Impotent quoad hoc – impotent to a particular woman

Q333. Glycogen phosphorylase – Pyridoxal phosphate

Q334. Cofactor involved in sulfur containing AA metabolism – folic acid

q335. Lung ca marker – chromogranin

Q336. Window period in HIV – onset of infection to appearance of antibody

2 Responses to DNB Dec. 2011 Recall Questions with all options and Answers

  1. Akshay December 12, 2011 at 1:23 am #

    Your answers are not correct my friend.

      

  2. Dr.MoonGarg December 12, 2011 at 8:18 am #

    these are according to best information available till now.. we do not have proper reference so may be wrong.. verify these from proper references.. Within 6 hour we can not find references to all question… these will be corrected as soon as we got proper references ..

      

Leave a Reply